Privacy Policy - | Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Storytellers Australia | Effective Date: 1 June 2023

At Storytellers Australia, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the information you provide to us when using our website and engaging with our lead generation capture. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Personal Information

When you visit our website and engage with our lead generation capture, we may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, company name, and any other information you choose to share with us.

1.2 Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless it is required or authorized by law, or you have given your explicit consent. Sensitive information includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health information, genetic data, biometric data, or sexual orientation.

1.3 Collection Notice

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information, the types of third parties to whom we may disclose it, any consequences of not providing the information, and how you can access and correct your information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

2.1 Purpose

We may use the personal information you provide to us for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a reasonably related secondary purpose. This may include providing you with the services you have requested, responding to your inquiries, sending marketing communications (with your consent), improving our website and services, and ensuring compliance with our legal obligations.

2.2 Direct Marketing

With your explicit consent, we may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services, or promotional offers. You have the right to opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by following the instructions provided in each communication.

2.3 Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and delivering our services. These third parties are contractually obligated to handle your information in accordance with the APPs and are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

2.4 Legal Compliance and Protection

We may disclose your personal information if required or authorized by law, such as in response to a court order or government request. We may also disclose your information to protect and defend our rights or property, prevent fraud, or ensure the safety of our users.

Cross-border Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, such as our service providers or business partners located outside of Australia. When doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in a manner consistent with the APPs. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to such cross-border disclosures.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We implement a range of security measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your information.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if necessary. To exercise this right, please contact us using the information provided below. We may require you to verify your identity before providing access to your information.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the APPs or mishandled your personal information, please contact us using the information provided below. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: hello@storytellersaustralia.au

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Ready to get started?

Complete the form here and one of our friendly team will get back to you in order to start your journey with us.

Ready to get started?
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.